Privacy policy

We would like to draw your attention to how AVH dairy trade B.V. processes your personal data. Please read our privacy policy below carefully. If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, you can always address them to our data protection coordinator at the e-mail address indicated in section 1. 

This privacy policy applies to the processing of personal data by:  

Controller: AVH dairy trade B.V. (hereinafter "AVH dairy") 

Email: info@avhdairy.com

Telephone: +31 (0)72 502 09 46 

The company data protection coordinator of AVH dairy can be contacted at the attention of Data Protection Division or at info@avhdairy.com.

a) When visiting the website

When you visit our website https://www.avhdairy.com/, the browser used on your device automatically sends information to our website server. This information is temporarily stored in a so-called log file. The following information will automatically be collected by us and automatically deleted after 6 months: 

  • IP address of the requesting terminal, 
  • date and time of access, 
  • name and URL of any visited page, 
  • Website from which any access takes place (so-called referrer URL), 
  • device type and operating system of the device, 
  • Name of your ISP, 
  • browser type and version used, and other information provided by the browser (such as geographical origin, language setting, add-ons used, screen resolution, etc.). 

The above data will be processed by us for the following purposes: 

  • ensuring a smooth connection to the website, 
  • ensuring the best possible user experience on our website, 
  • Evaluation of system security and stability, 
  • for further administrative purposes. 

The legal basis for this is our legitimate interest. Our legitimate interest in processing your personal data arises from the purposes listed above. In no event will we use this data to identify you personally. 

In addition, we use cookies and analysis services when you visit our website. Further details can be found in sections 5, 7 and 8 of this privacy policy. 

For clarity, this website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications (for further details, please see below). Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit. 

b) When you visit entries on social media platforms 

The data (comments, pictures, videos, likes, public messages, contact details) that you enter when you visit our entries on social media platforms (e.g. Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Youtube, Linkedin, Xing) will be processed and published by the corresponding social media platform. The data protection policies of the corresponding operators of the social media platforms apply to the collection and storage of your data as well as to the manner and the purpose of the use by these platform operators. The corresponding data protection policies are accessible as follows: 

We use the data you enter when visiting our entries on social media platforms for the following purposes: 

  • sharing your information on our social media sites, if this is a function of the relevant social media platform; 
  • to communicate with you over the social media platform; 
  • to perform competitions (see lit. g) hereafter). 

The legal basis for our data processing is your consent (article  6 (1)(a) GDPR), the performance of a contract (article 6 (1)(b) GDPR), or the safeguarding of legitimate interests (article  6 (1)(f) GDPR). The legitimate interest lies in our interest in public relations and communication. 

We delete your personal data at our disposal automatically after three years, unless there is a longer legal retention obligation. If there is a longer legal retention obligation, we will delete your personal data after expiry of the legal retention obligation. 

For data that we use specifically for competitions, the deadline to delete according to lit. g) the following applies.  

Please note that the deletion of your personal data by the operator of the social media platform is governed by the data protection policies of the operator of the social media platform.  

c) When registering for our electronic newsletter 

If you have expressly given us consent according to Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR, we will use your e-mail address to regularly send you our electronic newsletters, or have them sent to you on our behalf. To receive electronic newsletters, we only require your e-mail address. 

You can unsubscribe at any time via a link at the end of each newsletter. Alternatively, you can also send an unsubscribe request to info@avhdairy.com by e-mail. 

d) By registering for the despatch of information by post 

When you register for information to be sent by post, we will use your postal address to send you the requested information regularly by post, respectively to have it sent to you. For the receipt of the information by post the indication of a postal address is sufficient. 

The legal basis for the data processing is either our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 (1)(f) GDPR or your express consent according to Art. 6 (1)(a) GDPR. 

You can unsubscribe at any time, e.g. by sending an e-mail to info.nl@emmi.com, using a contact form provided on our Website or by sending a letter or postcard to the sender's address stated in the information mailing.

e) By using our contact form 

If you have any questions, we provide a contact form on the website. It is necessary to provide a valid e-mail address, first and last name, postal code and telephone number so that we know who the request came from, and to efficiently answer that request. You may provide further personal information voluntarily. 

Data processing for the purpose of contacting us (and our response) is in accordance with your freely-given consent. 

The personal data collected by us in the contact form will be automatically deleted after completion, no later than 6 months after the request you have made. 

f) Using our live chat 

With our live chat, we offer you the opportunity to talk directly with us. For this, the submission of your email address is required, so that we can contact you afterwards. 

The duration and time of the call are stored for statistical purposes. The chat history is stored anonymously for quality assurance. This data processing is again based on your consent. 

g) Competitions 

From time to time we may hold competitions or similar promotions. For the purpose of conducting these we require the following personal information: 

  • Salutation, last name, first name, 
  • Address, 
  • Date of birth, 
  • Contact details (email address and/or mobile telephone number) 

This information will be deleted after the prize draw or promotion. However, if you have expressly and separately consented to the use of the aforementioned (and possibly further) personal data for marketing purposes (emails, newsletters, etc.) or other purposes, this data will be retained for such purposes in accordance with paragraph b) above. In the context of a competition or other promotion, we will only pass on your personal data to third parties for their own use if you have expressly consented to this or this is necessary for the performance of the competition. 

h) Further purposes 

We reserve the right to process your personal data for further purposes. However, we will inform you accordingly and, if necessary, seek your consent. 

We use external service providers in the provision of our services who process your personal data on our behalf. These include recipients in the following categories: 

  • IT service provider for data hosting services 
  • Marketing service providers in the areas of marketing activities (e.g. competitions, marketing campaigns, analysis cookies) 
  • Service providers for customer communication 

In addition, we may also share your personal data with other third parties who process your data as separate controller. These include public authorities insofar as we are legally obliged to do so. 

a) SAP Hybrids

We use the cloud-based licensed software Hybris Marketing of SAP America Inc. (3999 West Chester Pike, Newtown Square, PA 19073, US) on our website. The SAP Hybris Marketing Cloud System is located in St. Leon-Rot in Germany. 

With Hybris Marketing, the personal data that you provide us with and the personal data collected by us in accordance with this privacy policy is transmitted to a central server of SAP America Inc. in Germany and combined into a uniform consumer profile. This enables us to carry out context-based marketing. This in turn enables us to provide consumers and anonymous website visitors with a consistent and relevant real-time digital user experience. Using Hybris Marketing, we aim to ensure that only products and advertisements you are (likely to be) interested in are displayed on your devices. 

The use of the SAP Hybris Marketing Cloud System is based on our legitimate business interests in the above purposes. 

b) For other purposes 

In addition, we will only pass on your personal data within the Emmi Group and / or to third parties if: 

  • You have given your express consent to this, 
  • It is necessary for the performance of a contractual relationship with you, 
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation, 
  • Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding interest otherwise. 

To the extent necessary for the aforementioned purposes, we will also transfer your data to recipients outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Please note that in these third countries there may not be a comparable level of data protection as in the EU/EEA and therefore it cannot be completely ruled out that your data may be disclosed to governmental authorities in the third country without adequate means of redress.  

We ensure that transfers to third countries only take place to the extent that adequate data protection is guaranteed for your personal data. This means that we only transfer your data insofar as a decision of the EU Commission on an adequate level of data protection exists for the respective third country (Art. 45 GDPR), appropriate guarantees are provided for the protection of your personal data (Art. 46 GDPR) or a legal authorization exists (Art. 49 GDPR).  

Appropriate safeguards within the meaning of Art. 46 GDPR include the standard contractual clauses published by the EU Commission. If you would like further information on the standard contractual clauses on the basis of which we transfer your personal data to third countries, please contact the offices listed in the first section.

We use cookies on our website and may allow certain third parties to do so as well. These are small files that your browser automatically creates and that are stored on your device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our website. You can see the complete list of the cookies used below. 

However, depending on the purpose of these cookies, we may ask for your express prior consent before they are used. You can access your current settings by clicking on the button below. You can also set your browser to block or deceive certain types of cookies or alternative technologies, or to delete existing cookies. You can also add software to your browser that blocks certain third-party tracking. You can find more information on the help pages of your browser (usually with the keyword «Privacy») or on the websites of the third parties set out below. 

We use the following cookie types (including other technologies): 

a) Brandwatch 

We use the services of Brandwatch GmbH (Gutenbergstrasse 77A, 70197 Stuttgart, Germany). This is a social media monitoring tool that helps us to identify and monitor content on third-party websites (e.g., posts, tweets, blogs, news, forum posts, and social media platforms). This gives us a detailed insight into customer opinions and any topics on the Internet that mentions our company name(s) or talks about our brand(s). In doing so, so-called "crawlers" search available online sources to seek out the relevant hits. Brandwatch searches both publicly available data on the Internet and closed-loop third-party networks with which they have directly concluded contracts in order to access their data. 

The data Brandwatch collects varies depending on the source of the data. The following personal data may be collected: 

  • your name, username, nickname or other identifier; 
  • the contents of data you have posted using that name, username, nickname, or other identifier, including comments, phrases, opinions, posts, etc.; 
  • your profile picture; 
  • your job title or industry; 
  • your interests; 
  • Your location; 
  • your gender; and 
  • any other information that you post on any Internet site or on any third party platform that provides Brandwatch with data. 

Our use of Brandwatch services for the processing of such data is based on our legitimate interests. Our legitimate interests in the use of Brandwatch are for the purposes of market and opinion research and for marketing and PR purposes. Data processing by Brandwatch is external and separate from our corporate web and social media sites, so we are not responsible for any data processing by Brandwatch. 

If you object to the use of your information by Brandwatch, or require information about the data stored by them, or if you wish to exercise any other right that you are entitled to, please contact Brandwatch at privacy@brandwatch.com. For more information on privacy at Brandwatch, please click here

b) Falcon.io 

We use the services of Falcon.io ApS (H.C. Andersens boulevard 27, 1st floor, 1553 Copenhagen V, Denmark). This is a social media management tool that allows us to consistently manage our social media profiles and activities. Each user interaction with us is automatically and individually tracked so we can respond to customer requests quickly and efficiently. In addition, we can see whether our companies or our products are mentioned on the social media platforms we use, and then directly contact those users or provide them with content. This gives us a detailed insight into customer opinions. Furthermore, the tool also allows us to create our own campaign pages and to show personalized and interest-based advertising, as well as to measure the results of these. 

Our use of Falcon.io services for the processing of such data is based on our legitimate interests. Our legitimate interests in the use of Falcon.io are for the purposes of market and opinion research and for marketing and PR purposes. Data processing by Falcon.io is external and separate from our corporate web and social media sites, so we are not responsible for any data processing by Falcon.io. 

If you object to the use of your data by Falcon.io, or require information about the data stored by them, or wish to assert any other right to which you are entitled, please contact Falcon.io at the privacy@falcon.io e-mail address. More information about privacy at Falcon.io can be found here

The tracking measures listed below and used by us are based on your consent. With the tracking measures used, we seek to ensure a tailored design, and the continuous optimization of our website. We also use the tracking tools to statistically record the use of our website and evaluate it for the purpose of optimizing the content we show you.

a) Google Analytics 

For the purpose of customizing and continually optimizing our pages, we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, US, hereinafter "Google"). In this context, pseudonymised usage profiles are created and cookies (see paragraph 5) are used. Information is generated by the cookie about your use of the website such as: 

  • browser type / version, 
  • used operating system, 
  • Referrer URL (the previously visited page), 
  • host name of the accessing terminal (IP address), 
  • time of server request. 

and are transmitted to a Google server in the US and stored there. In this respect, it must be noted that the US does not provide for the same level of data protection as the Swiss data protection legislation. The information is used to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage for the purposes of market research and tailor our website design. This information may also be transferred to third parties if required by law or if third parties process this data on our behalf. Under no circumstances will your IP address be merged with any other data provided by Google. The IP addresses are anonymized, so that such a merger is not possible (IP masking). You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we must point out that in this case not all features of our website may be fully functional. In addition, you may prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing a browser add-on.  

As an alternative to the browser add-on, especially for browsers on mobile devices, you can prevent the collection of data by Google Analytics by clicking on this link. An opt-out cookie will be set that will prevent the future collection of your data when you visit this website. The opt-out cookie is only valid on that browser and only for our website, and is stored on your device. If you delete cookies in that browser, you must set the opt-out cookie again. For more information about privacy related to Google Analytics, see the Google Analytics Help Center

b) Google Adwords Conversion Tracking 

In order to statistically record the use of our website and to evaluate it for the purpose of optimizing our content, we also use Google Conversion Tracking. In doing so, Google Adwords will set a cookie (see section 5) on your device if you have reached our website via a Google ad. 

Information is generated by the cookie and is transmitted to a Google server in the US and stored there. In this respect, it must be noted that the US does not provide for the same level of data protection as the Swiss data protection legislation. 

These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If a user visits certain pages of the Adwords customer's website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and the customer can recognize that the user previously clicked on the ad and was redirected to that page. 

Every Adwords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies can not be tracked via the websites of Adwords customers. The information gathered using the cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for Adwords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Adwords customers are notified of the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page. However, they do not receive information that personally identifies users. 

If you do not want to participate in the tracking process, you can also refuse the setting of that cookie - for example, via a browser setting that generally disables the automatic setting of cookies. You can also disable cookies for conversion tracking by setting your browser to block cookies from the domain "www.googleadservices.com". 

Google's privacy policy for conversion tracking can be found here

The targeting measures listed below and used by us are based on your consent. Through the targeting measures we use, we want to make sure that only advertising that meets your actual or inferred interests is displayed on your devices.

a) Google Adwords Remarketing

We use Google Remarketing Tags. These are a service of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, US, hereafter "Google"). In this respect, it must be noted that the US does not provide for the same level of data protection as the Swiss data protection legislation. 

Google uses cookies (see section 4) that are stored on your computer and that enable us to analyze your use of our Website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. The IP address is then anonymised by Google at the last three digits, so that a full reading of the IP address is no longer possible. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for us as website operators and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. 

Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or where third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Third parties, including Google, place ads on websites on the Internet. Third parties, including Google, use stored cookies to serve ads based on previous visits by a user to a website. Google will never associate your IP address with other Google data. Permission for this data collection and storage can be revoked at any time in respect of future processing. You can disable the use of cookies by Google by visiting the page to disable Google advertising. 

We must point out, however, that you may not be able to use all the features of the Website if you do so. By using this Website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. For more information about Google's terms, click here

b) Double Click 

On our website, information for the optimization of advertising impressions is collected and evaluated using cookies (see section 4). For this purpose, we use Google Inc. targeting technologies (Double Click, Double Click Exchange Buyer, Double Click Bid Manager). Information is generated by the cookie and is transmitted to a Google server in the US and stored there. In this respect, it must be noted that the US does not provide for the same level of data protection as the Swiss data protection legislation. These technologies enable us to target you with individual interest-based advertising. The cookies used, for example, provide information about which of our products you are interested in. On the basis of the information, we can also show you third-party content that is specifically geared to your interests, as they result from your previous user behavior. The collection and evaluation of your user behavior is anonymous and does not enable us to personally identify you. In particular, this information will not be merged with personally identifiable information about you. The cookies will be automatically deleted after 30 days. 

You can also set preferences for showing interest-based advertising through the Google Ads Settings Manager. 

For more information and privacy policy regarding advertising and Google, see the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

c) Facebook Retargeting / Remarketing 

Our pages include remarketing tags from the Facebook social network, 1601 South California Ave., Palo Alto, CA 94304, US ("Facebook"). In this respect, it must be noted that the US does not provide for the same level of data protection as the Swiss data protection legislation. When you visit our pages, the remarketing tags make a direct link between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our website along with your IP address. As a result, Facebook can link your visit to our pages to your user account. We can then use this information for the display of Facebook Ads.  

We must point out that as the provider of the pages we are not aware of the content of the data transmitted to, and their use by, Facebook. 

For more information, see the Facebook privacy statement

d) Facebook Custom Audiences and Lookalike Audiences 

We also use Facebook Custom Audiences and Facebook Lookalike Audiences. These are marketing services from Facebook. These allow us to display personalized and interest-based advertising on Facebook for certain groups of visitors to our website who also use Facebook. Information is generated by the cookie and is transmitted to a Google server in the US and stored there. In this respect, it must be noted that the US does not provide for the same level of data protection as the Swiss data protection legislation.Facebook Custom Audience and Facebook Lookalike Audiences pixels are integrated into our website. This is Java Script code that stores personally identifiable information about your use of the Website. These include your IP address, the browser you are using, and the source and destination pages. This information is transmitted to Facebook servers in the United States. There is an automatic check to see if you have saved a Facebook cookie. The Facebook cookie automatically determines whether you belong to the relevant target group for us. If you belong to the target group, we will show you relevant ads on Facebook. In this process, we are not personally identifying you by matching this data with data we hold.  

You may object to the use of the Custom Audiences and Lookalike Audiences services at any time by e-mail to dataprotection@emmi.com.

For more information on privacy on Facebook, see the Facebook privacy policy

You have the right: 

  • To revoke your consent to our processing of your personal data at any time. As a result, we will not be permitted to continue data processing based on your consent in the future; 

  • To request information about your personal data processed by us. In particular, you can request information on: the processing purposes, the categories of personal data processed, the categories of recipients to whom your data has been disclosed, and the planned retention period for the data; the existence and the source of personal data if not collected from us, and the existence of automated decision-making including profiling and, where appropriate, meaningful information about those details; 

  • to immediately request the correction of incorrect or incomplete personal data stored by us; 

  • to request the deletion or destruction of your personal data held by us, unless such processing is required to exercise any right to freedom of expression and information, to fulfill a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims; 

  • to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data, where the accuracy of the data is disputed by you, or where the processing is unlawful but you refuse its deletion or, where we no longer need the data, but you require it for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, or you have objected to the processing; 

  • To obtain the personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, standard and machine-readable format, or to request its transfer to another data controller and 

  • to complain to a supervisory authority. As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority of your usual place of residence or work or where your company has its registered office/ . For the Netherlands: Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, PO Box 93374, 2509 AJ The Hague, The Netherlands; www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.  We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the relevant supervisory authority, so please contact us in the first instance. 

If your personal data is processed on basis of our legitimate interests, you have the right to file an objection against this processing on grounds arising from your particular situation. Should you decide to object to the processing of your personal data, we will stop to process personal data concerning you, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing serves the purpose of establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. 

You also have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of advertising; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is associated with advertising. Should you decide to object to the processing for advertising purposes, we will stop to process personal data concerning you for these purposes. 

If you would like to exercise your right to object, please send an e-mail to info@avhdairy.com. 

We use the widely used Transport Layer Security (TLS) technology on our website in conjunction with the highest level of encryption supported by your browser. In general, this is a 256-bit encryption. If your browser does not support 256-bit encryption, we will use 128-bit v3 technology instead. Where an individual page of our website is transmitting in encrypted form, this is indicated by the closed padlock symbol in the status bar of your browser. 

We also take appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or total loss, destruction or against unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments. 

This policy is currently valid and was last amended in July 2021. 

Due to the continuous development of our website and the contents thereof, or due to changed legal or regulatory requirements, it may be necessary to change this privacy policy from time to time. Our current privacy policy can always be found on the Website at 

https://www.avhdairy.com/nld/nl/privacybeleid

and can be saved and printed by you. 

We respect your privacy

Our website uses cookies and analytical tools to optimise your experience on our website. We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse the use of our website. 

We also share information about how you use our website with our social media, advertising and analytics partners. Our partners may combine this information with other information that you have provided to them or that they have collected in the course of your using the services, and these partners may be located in countries that do not have laws that protect your personal information to the same extent as those in Switzerland and/or the EU/EEA. 

By clicking on “Allow all and continue”, you consent to the use of all cookies. By clicking on the button “Confirm my selection” you consent only to the categories that you have selected. You can change the cookie settings using the link in the “Privacy Policy” footer. You can find out more in our Privacy Policy.